IDRIS.my

leadership

/ EDUCATIONAL & SOCIAL CONTRIBUTION / EXTRACURRICULAR

November 2020 - Present
Co-Convenor, PAM-GAHARA Batik Millennia Student Design Competition 2020, organized by PAM Education Committee, Pertubuhan Akitek Malaysia in collaboration with Gahara.

November 2020 - Present
Co-Webmaster, PAM-GAHARA Batik Millennia Student Design Competition 2020 website batikmillennia.ads.my - web and creative content administration by Mobile Ads Services

July 2020 - Present
Co-Convenor (ACAE), ARCASIA Student's Architectural Design Competition 2020, organized by the ARCASIA Committee on Architectural Education (ACAE), Architects Regional Council Asia supported by Convenors from PAM Education Committee, Pertubuhan Akitek Malaysia

July 2020 - present
Convenor (Malaysia), ARCASIA Student's Architectural Design Competition 2020, organized by the ARCASIA Committee on Architectural Education (ACAE), Architects Regional Council Asia supported by Convenors from PAM Education Committee, Pertubuhan Akitek Malaysia

July 2020 - present
Co-Webmaster, ARCASIA Student's Architectural Design Competition 2020 Malaysia website sadc2020.arcasia.ads.my  - web and creative content administration by Mobile Ads Services

July 2020 - present
Co-Convenor (Malaysia), ARCASIA Thesis of The Year Awards 2020, organized by the ARCASIA Committee on Architectural Education (ACAE), Architects Regional Council Asia supported by Convenors from PAM Education Committee, Pertubuhan Akitek Malaysia

July 2020 - present
Co-Webmaster, ARCASIA Thesis of The Year Awards 2020 Malaysia website toy.arcasia.ads.my - web and creative content administration by Mobile Ads Services

28th July2020
External Panel (Final Crit), Urban Regeneration & Gentrification of Dilapidated Public Housing, Advance Architecture Studio 2, Master in Arcitecture, University Putra Malaysia.

30th June 2020
Cyber External Panelist (Final) for Sparc Cyberian (UM Studio) - Taiping Young People's Library hosted by Department of Architecture, Faculty of Built Environment, University of Malaya

23rd June 2020
External Panel (Phase 3 - Interim 2), Urban Regeneration & Gentrification of Dilapidated Public Housing, Advance Architecture Studio 2, Master in Arcitecture, University Putra Malaysia.

May 2020 - present
Coordinator (IUKL), Asia Young Designer Award 2020, organized by Nippon Paint Malaysia

2020/21
Representative (IUKL), PAM Education Committee (2018/19), Pertubuhan Arkitek Malaysia (PAM)

April - July 2020
Convenor, PAM-Artline Sketch At Home Contest 2020, organized by Pertubuhan Akitek Malaysia in collaboration with New Era Enterprises Sdn. Bhd.

April - July 2020
Co-Webmaster, PAM-Artline Sketch At Home Contest 2020 Website SketchAtHome.ads.my - web and creative content administration by Mobile Ads Services

April - July 2020
Co-Convenor, Studio At Home Competition, organized by GarisPxl.co in association with Pertubuhan Akitek Malaysia

30th April 2020
Cyber External Panelist (Interim) for Sparc Cyberian (UM Studio) - Taiping Young People's Library hosted by Department of Architecture, Faculty of Built Environment, University of Malaya

October 2019 - present
Co-Convenor, International Design & Installation Competition 2020 | Preliminary stage

26th November 2019
Facilitator, Raise It Up Challenge during FABE Design Week at Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur (IUKL)

26th November 2019
Facilitator, Placard Presentation during FABE Design Week at Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur (IUKL)

26th November 2019
Instructor, Publsihing Your Digital Portfolio Workshop during FABE Design Week at Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur (IUKL)

19th November 2019
Panel Member, Phase 2 Crit Session - Mixed Development for TOD for Master of Architecture at Faculty of Design & Architecture, Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)

October 2019 - present
Co-Webmaster, Malaysia Architectural Journal (MAJ) Website majournal.my - web and creative content administration by Mobile Ads Services

August - December 2019
Co-Webmaster, CODEXXXX 40th Architectural Student Workshop Website codexxxx.iukl.edu.my - web and creative content administration by Mobile Ads Services

April 2019
Co-Convenor, Memorandum of Understanding between Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur and Muzium Negeri Kedah on Provision for Research Collaboration, initiated by the Faculty of Architecture & Built Environment IUKL under the supervision of Industrial Linkage Division, Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur

March - December 2019
Coordinator (IUKL), Asia Young Designer Award 2019, organized by Nippon Paint Malaysia

March - December 2019
Co-Webmaster, 2nd PAM International Architectural Education Conference (PIAEC2019) Website conference.iukl.edu.my/piaec - web and creative content administration by Mobile Ads Services

July 2018 - December 2019
Co-Webmaster, XXX!NYALA 31st Architectural Student Workshop & Built Environment Exposition (NYALA2019) Website nyala.iukl.edu.my - web and creative content administration by Mobile Ads Services

17th August 2019
Jury, PAM Master Thesis Exhibition 2019 (MTE'19), organized by Pertubuhan Arkitek Malaysia (PAM)

8th August 2019
Supervisor, Sharing Session of XXX!NYALA Architectural Student Workshop 2019, organized by Pertubuhan Arkitek Malaysia (PAM)

4th August 2019
Representative (IUKL), PAM School Liaison Meeting 2019, organized by Pertubuhan Arkitek Malaysia

2019/20
Representative (IUKL), PAM Education Committee (2018/19), Pertubuhan Arkitek Malaysia (PAM)

4th July 2019
External Reviewer, Architecture Design Studio V Final Review, organized by Taylor's University

28th - 30th June 2019
Supervisor, E-VOLUTION: Student Lab during the Kuala Lumpur Architecture Festival 2019 "Tomorrow", organized by Pertubuhan Arkitek Malaysia (PAM)

13th June 2019
External Reviewer, Final Design Review for Bachelor of Science (Architectural Studies), organized by Limkokwing University of Creative Technology

2018/19
Project Director, XXX!NYALA 31st Architectural Student Workshop & Built Environment Exposition (NYALA2019), organized by organized by Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur (IUKL) & supported by Pertubuhan Arkitek Malaysia (PAM)

2018/19
Co-Convenor, PAM Student Membership Video Competition, organized by Pertubuhan Arkitek Malaysia

2018/19
Committee Member, 2nd PAM International Architectural Education Conference (PIAEC2019), organized by Pertubuhan Arkitek Malaysia

2018/19
Representative (IUKL), PAM Education Committee (2018/19), Pertubuhan Arkitek Malaysia (PAM)

2018/19
Committee Head, Teaching and Learning, Faculty of Architecture & Built Environment, Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur (IUKL)

March - December 2018
Coordinator (IUKL), Asia Young Designer Award 2018, organized by Nippon Paint Malaysia

1st January 2018 - 31st December 2019
Member, IUKL Innovative Teaching & Learning Committee at Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur (IUKL)

28th November 2018
External Reviewer, Architecture Design 3 for Bachelor of Science (Architectural Studies), organized by Limkokwing University of Creative Technology

October 2018
Supervisor (IUKL), PAM Annual Architectural Student Exhibition (PAASWE'18), organized by Pertubuhan Arkitek Malaysia (PAM)

7th August 2018
Representative (IUKL), PAM School Liaison Meeting 2018, organized by Pertubuhan Arkitek Malaysia

10th May 2018
Speaker, The Morphology of Early Towns in Malay Peninsula, paper presented at the 2nd International Conference on Architecture and Civil Engineering (ICACE) 

30th March - 1st April 2018
Facilitator, Curriculum and Staff Development Program 2018, organized by Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur (IUKL)

14th March 2018
Trainer, Kickstart with Moodle Workshop 2018, organized by Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur (IUKL)

13th February 2018
Trainer, Google Drive Workshop 2018, organized by Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur (IUKL)

1st January 2017 - 31st December 2018
Member, IUKL Quality Assurance Committee at Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur (IUKL)

20th December 2017
Judge (Non Architecture Entries), Infrastructure University Innovation & Invention Competition (IUIIC 2017) organized by Research Management Centre (RMC) IUKL

March - December 2017
Coordinator (IUKL), Asia Young Designer Award 2017, organized by Nippon Paint Malaysia

March - December 2016
Coordinator (IUKL), Asia Young Designer Award 2016, organized by Nippon Paint Malaysia.

August - September 2016
Committee Member (Performance), IUKL Alumni Dinner 2016, organized by Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur

2nd & 3rd May 2016
Facilitator, Building Your Future Workshop - Port Louis, organized by Malaysia Education Centre, Mauritius

1st January 2015 - 31st December 2016
Member, IUKL Quality Assurance Committee at Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur (IUKL)

October - December 2015
Coordinator (IUKL), i-City Façade Design Competition 2015, organized by i-City Berhad.

21 – 24 October 2015
Judge (Design & Performance), PAM 27th Architectural Student Workshop 2015 at Limkokwing University of Creative Technology

15th January 2015
Committee Member, Professional Talk – London’s New Architectural Icon by Philip Godwin at Faculty of Architecture & Built Environment, Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur (IUKL)

1st August 2014 - 31st December 2015
Member, Quality Control Circle at Faculty of Architecture & Built Environment, Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur (IUKL)

October - December 2014
Advisor, FABEulous Society Protem Committee, Faculty of Architecture & Built Environment, Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur (IUKL)

28th November 2014
External Reviewer, Design Review for Bachelor of Applied Science (Architectural Science), organized by Limkokwing University of Creative Technology in collaboration with Curtin University of Technology (Australia)

13th June 2014
Trainer, Knowledge Management Workshop - Google Application, organized by the Faculty of Architecture & Built Environment, Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur {IUKL)

 2013/14 
Representative (IUKL), PAM Education & Resources Committee (2013/14), Pertubuhan Akitek Malaysia

2013/14
Committee Member (Sponsorship), International Infrastructure Conference 2014 (ICON2014), organized by Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur

1st January 2013 - 31st December 2014
Head, Department of Architecture, Faculty of Architecture & Built Environment, Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur

17th - 20th December 2013
Committee Member, Copenhagen Solutions for Sustainable City Exhibition, co-organized by Embassy of Sweden and Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur

11th July 2013
Representative (IUKL), PAM School Liaison 2013, organized by Pertubuhan Arkitek Malaysia

8th - 13th July 2013
Co-Advisor (IUKL Student Delegates), Dualisma XXV Architectural Workshop, organized by Universiti Malaya

2012/13  
Representative (IUKL, PAM Education & Resources Committee (2012/13), Pertubuhan Akitek Malaysia

13th June 2013
Event Manager, ARCHIDAY 2013, organized by Faculty of Architecture & Built Environment, Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur

9th April 2013
Event Manager, FABE DAY 2013, organized by Faculty of Architecture & Built Environment, Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur

4th April 2013
Coordinator, Professional Talk by Dr. Christian, East London University, organized by organized by Faculty of Architecture & Built Environment, Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur

17th January 2013
Coordinator, Professional Talk on Architectural Technology; Theories, Myths and Legends by Prof. Norman Wienand, organized by Faculty of Architecture & Built Environment, Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur

8th - 13th July 2012
Co-Advisor (KLIUC Student Delegates), PADI@UPM2012 XXIV Architectural Workshop, organized by Universiti Putra Malaysia

March - December 2012
Coordinator, Nippon Paint Young Designer Award 2012, organized by Nippon Paint Malaysia

June 2012
Event Manager, SABE DAY 2012, School of Architecture & Built Environment, Kuala Lumpur Infrastructure University College (KLIUC)

1st June 2012 - 31st December 2012
Head of Program (BSAR), School of Architecture & Built Environment, Kuala Lumpur Infrastructure University College (KLIUC)

March - December 2012
Industrial Training Coordinator, School of Architecture & Built Environment, Kuala Lumpur Infrastructure University College (KLIUC)

2011/12  
Representative (KLIUC), PAM Education & Resources Committee (2011/12), Pertubuhan Akitek Malaysia

2011/12
Advisor, KLIUC Architecture Club and Association (KACA), Kuala Lumpur Infrastructure University College (KLIUC)

October 2011
Supervisor (KLIUC Students Work), PAM Annual Architecture Students Works Exhibition (PAASWE'11) Underwater Environment, organized by Pertubuhan Akitek Malaysia

2010/11  
Representative (KLIUC), PAM Education & Resources Committee (2010/11), Pertubuhan Akitek Malaysia.

12th - 17th June 2011
Co-Advisor (KLIUC Student Delegates), Terang XXIII Architectural Workshop, organized by Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

November 2010
Facilitator (KLIUC), Bengkel Pelajar Lepasan SPM, organized by Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

2010/11
Advisor, KLIUC Architecture Club and Association (KACA), Kuala Lumpur Infrastructure University College (KLIUC)

October 2010
Coordinator (KLIUC), PAM Membership Road Show, organized by Pertubuhan Arkitek Malaysia

2009/10 
Representative (Limkokwing University), PAM Education & Resources Committee, Pertubuhan Akitek Malaysia

2004
Committee Member, Project Management Consultants (PMC) Coordination Meeting No.2/2004 for Projects under SPP4/2000, organized by the Ministry of Health (MOH) Malaysia

1994/95
Project Director, Built Environment Week 1995 & PAM Realization Architectural Workshop IX, organized by Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM)

1993/94
Vice President, Housing, Building & Planning Society, Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM)

1993/94
Treasurer, Housing, Building & Planning Orientation Week’93, organized by the Housing Building & Planning Society, Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM)

1992/93
Committee Member, Annual Camp Fire, Red Crescent Society Malaysia, Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM)

1991/92
Head Section Leader, Red Crescent Society Malaysia, Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM)

1990/91
Assistant Section Leader, Red Crescent Society Malaysia, Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM)

1990/91
Committee Member, Annual Camp Fire, Red Crescent Society Malaysia, Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM)

1990/91
Marching Squad, Red Crescent Society Malaysia, Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM)

1989/90
Member, Peer Couseling Club, Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM)

synergy record

<

|

Growth

/ PERSONAL
DEVELOPMENT / TRAINING / SEMINAR / CONFERENCE

>

Research

/ AWARD / PUBLICATION / EDITORIAL / CONSULTANCY

IDRIS.my © 2020 advanced digital services by mobile@ds